Program

Saturday, September 1, 2012
08:00
09:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
›8:50 (7h40)
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.B: Emerging Scholars: Small and Medium Size Entreprises
Chair-discussant : Philip Scranton, Rutgers University
› Room 1
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.G: Local Cooperatives in Global Competition
Chair: Marie-Emmanuelle Chessel, CNRS discussant : Joost Dankers, Utrecht University
› Room 10
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.A: Becoming a Global Company
Chair: Takeshi Yuzawa, Gakushuin University discussant : Nicolas Marty, Université de Perpignan
› Room 11
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.I: Public Utilities as Agents of Globalization
Chair: Eric Bussière, Université Paris-Sorbonne discussant : Takeo Kikkawa, Hitotsubashi University
› Room 14
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.F: Branding: Same Name, Different Consumers
Chair: Nobuo Kawabe, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant : Pierre Volle, Université Paris-Dauphine
› Room 15
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.E: Corporate Networks between Local and Global: a Long Term Perspective
Chair: Michelangelo Vasta, University of Siena discussant: Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow
› Room 2
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.H: Technology Transfers 1: The Art of Building competences
Chair: Eric Godelier, Ecole Polytechnique discussant: Kazuo Wada, University of Tokyo
› Room 3
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.C: Capital Market and Entrepreneurship before the Great Depression
Chair: Patrice Baubeau, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense discussant: Michel Lescure, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense
› Room 4
›9:00 (1h30)
Session 7.D: Changing Company Forms in the Internationalization Process
Chair: Yannick Lemarchand, Université de Nantes discussant : Yoshitaka Suzuki, Hitotsubashi University
› Room 5
›10:30 (30min)
› Rooms 7-8-9
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 9.G: European Business and the Cold War: Constraints, Conflicts and Opportunities
Chair: Phil Scranton, Rutgers University discussant: Luciano Segreto, Università degli Studi di Firenze
› Amphithéâtre François Furet
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.G: Variants of the Corporate Form
Chair: Claire Lemercier, CNRS discussant: Henry V. Nelles, McMaster University
› Room 1
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.I: Shipping and Transport 1: European Intermediaries with the World?
Chair: Martin Jes Iversen, Copenhagen Business School discussant: Bruno Marnot, Université de La Rochelle
› Room 10
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.F: State and Business 1: National and International Issues
Chair: Harm G. Schröter, University of Bergen discussant: Minoru Sawai, Osaka University
› Room 11
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.B: Between Local and Global: Family Multinationals
Chair: Andrea Colli, Università Bocconi discussant: Marian V. Jones, University of Glasgow
› Room 14
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.A: Environment: a Key issue in the Globalization Process
Chair: Steven Toms, University of Leeds discussant: Mathias Mutz, RWTH Aachen
› Room 15
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.C: Financial Institutions: Negotiating Difficult Contexts
Chair: Pierre-Cyrille Hautcoeur, EHESS discussant: Lars Fredrik M. Øksendal, Norwegian School of Economics (NHH)
› Room 2
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.D: The Tensions between Business System and Morality from the Perspective of Eiichi Shibusawa
Chair: Jeffer Daykin, Portland Community College discussant: Janet Hunter, London School of Economics
› Room 3
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.E: Transnational Strategies and International Exchanges
Chair: Patrick Fridenson, EHESS discussant: Bernard Jullien, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan
› Room 4
›11:00 (1h30)
Session 8.H: Women and Gender Relations in Business
Chair: Cynthia Bouton, Texas A&M University discussant : Maura Doherty, ASK
› Room 5
›12:30 (1h)
› Rooms 7-8-9
›13:30 (1h)
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.D: Regional Differentiation in an International Perspective
Chair: Franco Amatori, Università Bocconi discussant: Fumihiko Ichikawa, Kwansei Gakuin University
› Room 1
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.I: Multinationals: Adapting to Diversity
Chair: Adriana Castagnoli, Università degli Studi di Torino discussant : Takafumi Kurosawa, Kyoto University
› Room 10
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.B: The Unexpected Transformations of Family Business
Chair: Minoru Sawai, Osaka University discussant: Pierre-Paul Zalio, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan
› Room 14
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.A: European Luxury Goods and Services for Asian Markets: a Perspective on Production, Distribution and Insurance Systems
Chair: Eugene Choi, Ritsumeikan University discussant: Francesca Polese, Università Bocconi
› Room 15
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.C: Business with Money: Monetary Politics and Capital Flows in the Era of the First Globalization
Chair: Etsuo Abe, Meiji University discussant: Georges Depeyrot, CNRS
› Room 2
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.H: Empirical Methods in Business History
Chair: Abe de Jong, Erasmus University discussant: Andrea Colli, Università Bocconi
› Room 3
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.F: State and Business 2: Confrontation or Cooperation?
Chair: Andrea H. Schneider, Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte e.V. discussant: Marie Carpenter, Télécom Ecole de Management
› Room 4
›14:30 (1h30)
Session 9.E: Adapting Local Labor to the Constraints of the Global Economy
Chair: Maria Christina Chatziioannou, National Hellenic Research Foundation discussant : Alessandro Stanziani, EHESS
› Room 5
›16:00 (30min)
› Rooms 7-8-9
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.C: Finance and International Investment 2: Law, Trust, Debt
Chair: Michel Margairaz, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne discussant: Joost Jonker, Utrecht University/Amsterdam University
› Room 1
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.B: Emerging Scholars: Crossing Borders
Chair-discussant: William J. Hausman, College of William and Mary
› Room 10
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.F: State and Business 3: Do Politics Matter?
Chair: Ferry de Goey, Erasmus University Rotterdam discussant: Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
› Room 11
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.G: Bridging the Gap between Local and Global : Experiences of Japan and China under Modernization and Globalization
Chair:Masakazu Shimada, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant: Masato Kimura, Shibusawa Eiichi Memorial Foundation
› Room 14
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.H: Technology Transfers 2: Multiple Impacts
Chair: TBA discussant: Dominique Barjot, Université Paris-Sorbonne
› Room 15
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.D: International Capital, Local Ventures
Chair: Laure Quennouëlle-Corre, CNRS discussant: Mikael Lönnborg, Norwegian Business School & Södertörn University
› Room 2
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.I: Shipping and Transport 2: Corporations and Public Institutions
Chair: Keetie Sluyterman, University of Utrecht discussant: Gelina Harlaftis, Ionian University
› Room 3
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.E: Latin America and Globalization: Conflict and Collaboration between Elite Networks across the Atlantic World
Chair: Nobuo Kawabe, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant: Henry V. Nelles, McMaster University
› Room 4
›16:30 (1h30)
Session 10.A: Beyond the Management of Human Resources
Chair: Catherine Omnès, Université de Versailles-Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines discussant: Per Boje, University of Southern Denmark
› Room 5
Session
Speech
Logistics
Break
Tour
Online user: 3