Program

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 19:00 Registration - room 6  
10:00 - 14:00 EBHA Council meeting - room 7-8  
14:00 - 15:30 Concurrent sessions 1
Session 1.F: Raw Materials: A Key Target for International Actors (Room 1) - chair: Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois and IUF discussant: Espen Storli, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (+)  
Session 1.D: Corporate Social Policy in the 19th and 20th Centuries: Between Local, National and Global Goals (Room 10) - Chair: Janette Rutterford, Open University discussant : Nicolas Flamant, SPIE Batignolles (+)  
Session 1.C: Competition Policies (Room 11) - Chair: Dominique Barjot, Université Paris-Sorbonne, discussant: Bram Bouwens, Utrecht University (+)  
Session 1.I: Finance and International Investment 1: Expanding Capabilities (Room 14) - Chair: Rolv Petter Amdam, BI Norwegian Business School discussant : Ludovic Cailluet, Université du Littoral (+)  
Session 1.G: Global and Local in 19th and Early 20th Century's Asia : Western Business Strategies and Asian Networks' Interplay and Rivalry in Treaty Ports (Room 15) - Chair: François Gipouloux, CNRS - discussant: Hubert Bonin, Sciences Po Bordeaux (+)  
Session 1.E: Alternative Strategies, New Products: Dacia Logan and Fiat (Room 2 ) - Chair: Giandomenico Piluso, Università degli Studi di Siena discussant: Alan McKinlay, Heriot Watt University, Edimburgh (+)  
Session 1.B: Emerging Scholars: Energy (Room 3) - Chair-discussant: Christophe Bouneau, Université Bordeaux III (+)  
Session 1.A: Between Local and Global : Tourism as a Factor of Economic, Technical and Social Transformations. A Comparative Approach (19th-20th centuries) (Room 4) - Chair: Philip Scranton, Rutgers University discussant: Catherine Bertho-Lavenir, Université Paris III (+)  
Session 1.H: Hidden Aspects of Internationalization (Room 5) - Chair: Holger R. Bungsche, Kwansei Gakuin University discussant : Grietjie Verhoef, University of Johannesburg (+)  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
16:00 - 17:30 Reimagining Business History: A Roundtable (Amphithéâtre François Furet) - Chair: Robert Boyer, Institut des Amériques (+)  
17:30 - 18:00 Break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
18:00 - 19:15 Keynote Speech: Proliferating Markets. The Transnational Trade in Uranium from Africa (Amphithéâtre François Furet) - Gabrielle Hecht, University of Michigan  
19:15 - 20:30 Welcome Reception Sponsored by the Comité d'Histoire de La Poste (Rooms 7-8-9)  

Friday, August 31, 2012

Time Event (+)
08:35 - 19:00 registration - room 6  
08:45 - 10:15 Concurrent sessions 3
Session 3.D: The Contradictory Effects of World Wars (Room 1) - Chair: Irina Potkina, Institute of Russian History of the Russian Academy of Sciences discussant: Marcel Boldorf, Ruhr-Universität Bochum (+)  
Session 3.B: Emerging Scholars: International Business (Room 10) - Chair-discussant : Nobuo Kawabe, Bunkyo Gakuin University (+)  
Session 3.H: Immigration: From Workers to Experts (Room 11) - Chair: Alain Michel, Université d'Evry discussant: Philippe Rygiel, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (+)  
Session 3.C: The Role of Cartels as an Instrument of both Economic and Political Regulation (Room 14) - chair: Joost Dankers, Utrecht University, discussant: Susanna Fellman, University of Gothenburg (+)  
Session 3.A: Banking between Local Embeddedness and Internationalisation (Room 15) - Chair: Michel Lescure, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense discussants: Hubert Bonin, Sciences Po Bordeaux and Kazuhiko Yago, Waseda University (+)  
Session 3.G: Competition and Cooperation among Stock Exchanges (Room 2 ) - Chair: John Turner, Queen's University discussant: Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics (+)  
Session 3.E: International Economic Crisis and European Integration: Sector-regulations between Multinational Business and Industrial Policies (1973-1984) (Room 3) - Chair: Sigfrido Ramirez Pérez, Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve, discussant: Janette Rutterford, Open University (+)  
Session 3.F: Innovation: Mixing Local and Global Influences (Room 4) - Chair: Eric Godelier, Ecole Polytechnique discussant: Marie Carpenter, Télécom Ecole de Management (+)  
Session 3.I: The Italian Variety of Capitalism (1861-2011): “Wealthy by Accident”? (Room 5) - Chair: Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School discussant: Abe de Jong, Erasmus University (+)  
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
10:45 - 12:00 Concurrent sessions 4
Session 4.B: Capitalist Technologies and Managerial Patterns in Socialist Plants. Business Strategies and State Regulations in Communication Industry (Room 1) - Chair: PierAngelo Toninelli, Università Milano-Bicocca - discussant : Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow (+)  
Session 4.A: A “Declaration of Inter-Dependence”: The Business of National Security and Strategic Raw Materials Stockpiling from the Great War to the Nuclear Age (Room 10) - Chair: Hans Otto Frøland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology discussant: Neil Forbes, Coventry University (+)  
Session 4.C: Health: Expanding Markets, Growing Social Costs (Room 11) - Chair: Sophie Chauveau, Université de technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard discussant : Grietjie Verhoef, University of Johannesburg (+)  
Session 4.I: Development of Business Relationship between European Countries and Japan during the 20th Century (Room 14) - Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique discussant: Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics (+)  
Session 4.F: Myths and Realities of the Cashless Society (Room 15) - Chair: J. Carles Maixé-Altés, La Coruña University discussant: Mark Billings, University of Exeter (+)  
Session 4.H: Immigrant Entrepreneurs: Influences of German Immigrants on Business and American Consumer Culture, 1920s to 1950s (Room 2 ) - Chair: Christina Lubinski, German Historical Institute, Washington DC discussant: Christian Kleinschmidt, University of Marburg (+)  
Session 4.G: Nationalisation of the Railways Reconsidered: Some Approaches to the Modern Business Organisation and its Adjustment to Globalisation and Regionalisation (Room 3) - chair: François Caron, Université Paris-Sorbonne, discussant: Pierre-Yves Donzé, Kyoto University (+)  
Session 4.D: The State and Foreign Ownership in the Interwar Years: the End of the First Wave of Economic Globalization (Room 4) - Chair: Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School discussant : Tetsuji Okazaki, University of Tokyo (+)  
Session 4.E: Innovation in the Japanese Chemical and Pharmaceutical Industries (Room 5) - Chair: Pascal Griset, Université Paris-Sorbonne discussant: Margrit Müller, University of Zurich (+)  
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch (Rooms 7-8-9)  
13:15 - 13:35 Foreign Direct Investment and the Creation of Local Organizational Capabilities: An Assessment of the Impact of the United States on the Spanish Enterprise (1918-1975) - Adoración Álvaro-Moya, Complutense University  
13:15 - 14:30 Plenary : Dissertations Session (Amphithéâtre François Furet) - Chair: Ludovic Cailluet, Université du Littoral  
13:35 - 13:55 Religion, Competition and Liability: Dutch Cooperative Banking in Crisis, 1919-1927 - Christopher L. Colvin, London School of Economics  
13:55 - 14:15 Out of Norway Falls Aluminum: The Norwegian Aluminium Industry in the International Economy, 1908-1940 - Espen Storli, Norwegian University of Science and Technology  
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
15:00 - 16:30 Concurrent sessions 5
Session 5.G: Taking Business History Public (Amphithéâtre François Furet) - Chair: Takeshi Abe, Osaka University (+)  
Session 5.C: Potential and Conflicts in the Expanding Food Industry (Room 1) - Chair: Pierre-Antoine Dessaux, Université François-Rabelais de Tours discussant: Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York (+)  
Session 5.E: Local Experiences of International Changes in Management Education and Knowledge (Room 10) - Chair: Yannick Lemarchand, Université de Nantes discussant: Matthias Kipping, York University (+)  
Session 5.D: Economies under Occupation. The Hegemony of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan in World War II (Europe) (Room 11) - Chair: Tetsuji Okazaki, University of Tokyo discussant: Michel Margairaz, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (+)  
Session 5.A: Banking and Insurance in Europe between Domestic Development and Internationalization, 1960s-1990s (Room 15) - Chair: Laure Quennouëlle-Corre, CNRS discussant: Youssef Cassis, European University Institute (+)  
Session 5.I: Connecting People: Local vs. Global Mobility (Room 2 ) - Chair: Pascal Griset, Université Paris-Sorbonne discussant: Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School (+)  
Session 5.F: Globalisation, Deindustrialization and Industrial Heritage (Room 3) - Chair: Florence Hachez-Leroy, Université d'Artois and IUF discussant: Philippe Mioche, Aix-Marseille Université (+)  
Session 5.H: Failure1: National and International Interests (Room 4) - Chair: Camilla Brautaset, University of Bergen discussant: Olivier Feiertag, Université de Rouen (+)  
Session 5.B: Emerging Scholars: Managing People (Room 5) - Chair-discussant : Eric Godelier, Ecole Polytechnique (+)  
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
17:00 - 18:30 Concurrent sessions 6
Session 6.I: Selling Firm Identity and Culture Abroad (Room 1) - Chair: Bernardo Batiz-Lazo, Bangor University discussant: Nuria Puig, Universidad Complutense Madrid (+)  
Session 6.G: International Labor Standards and Business Policies (1920-1950) (Room 10) - Chair: Marie-Emmanuelle Chessel, CNRS discussant: Martin Lengwiler, Universität Basel (+)  
Session 6.F: Fashion: The Tensions of Dissemination (Room 11) - Chair: Eugénie Briot, Université Paris-Est – Marne-la-Vallée discussant: Francesca Polese, Università Bocconi (+)  
Session 6.E: Banking: International Markets and National Identity (Room 14) - Chair: Youssef Cassis, European University Institute discussant : Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva (+)  
Session 6.B: Competition, Registration of Cartels and Anti-Cartels Policies (Room 15) - Chair: Dominique Barjot, Université de Paris-Sorbonne discussant: Bram Bouwens, Utrecht University (+)  
Session 6.A: Patenting: Different Scales of Knowledge Management (Room 2 ) - Chair: Hideaki Miyajima, Waseda University discussant : Gabriel Galvez-Behar, Université Lille III (+)  
Session 6.C: Circulating Authority: a Transnational and Translocal Perspective of the Management/Labor Relationship (Room 3) - Chair: Kazuo Wada, University of Tokyo discussant: Makoto Kasuya, University of Tokyo (+)  
Session 6.D: Economies under Occupation. The Hegemony of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan in World War II (Asia) (Room 4) - Chair: Ludovic Cailluet, Université du Littoral discussant: Marcel Boldorf, Ruhr-Universität Bochum (+)  
Session 6.H: Failure2: The Perils of a Global Market (Room 5) - Chair: Sabine Effosse, Université de Tours discussant : Patrick Fridenson, EHESS (+)  
18:30 - 20:30 Reception Sponsored by Business History Initiative at Harvard Business School (Rooms 7-8-9)  

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Time Event (+)
08:50 - 16:30 registration - room 6  
09:00 - 10:30 Concurrent sessions 7
Session 7.B: Emerging Scholars: Small and Medium Size Entreprises (Room 1) - Chair-discussant : Philip Scranton, Rutgers University (+)  
Session 7.G: Local Cooperatives in Global Competition (Room 10) - Chair: Marie-Emmanuelle Chessel, CNRS discussant : Joost Dankers, Utrecht University (+)  
Session 7.A: Becoming a Global Company (Room 11) - Chair: Takeshi Yuzawa, Gakushuin University discussant : Nicolas Marty, Université de Perpignan (+)  
Session 7.I: Public Utilities as Agents of Globalization (Room 14) - Chair: Eric Bussière, Université Paris-Sorbonne discussant : Takeo Kikkawa, Hitotsubashi University (+)  
Session 7.F: Branding: Same Name, Different Consumers (Room 15) - Chair: Nobuo Kawabe, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant : Pierre Volle, Université Paris-Dauphine (+)  
Session 7.E: Corporate Networks between Local and Global: a Long Term Perspective (Room 2 ) - Chair: Michelangelo Vasta, University of Siena discussant: Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow (+)  
Session 7.H: Technology Transfers 1: The Art of Building competences (Room 3) - Chair: Eric Godelier, Ecole Polytechnique discussant: Kazuo Wada, University of Tokyo (+)  
Session 7.C: Capital Market and Entrepreneurship before the Great Depression (Room 4) - Chair: Patrice Baubeau, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense discussant: Michel Lescure, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense (+)  
Session 7.D: Changing Company Forms in the Internationalization Process (Room 5) - Chair: Yannick Lemarchand, Université de Nantes discussant : Yoshitaka Suzuki, Hitotsubashi University (+)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent sessions 8
Session 9.G: European Business and the Cold War: Constraints, Conflicts and Opportunities (Amphithéâtre François Furet) - Chair: Phil Scranton, Rutgers University discussant: Luciano Segreto, Università degli Studi di Firenze (+)  
Session 8.G: Variants of the Corporate Form (Room 1) - Chair: Claire Lemercier, CNRS discussant: Henry V. Nelles, McMaster University (+)  
Session 8.I: Shipping and Transport 1: European Intermediaries with the World? (Room 10) - Chair: Martin Jes Iversen, Copenhagen Business School discussant: Bruno Marnot, Université de La Rochelle (+)  
Session 8.F: State and Business 1: National and International Issues (Room 11) - Chair: Harm G. Schröter, University of Bergen discussant: Minoru Sawai, Osaka University (+)  
Session 8.B: Between Local and Global: Family Multinationals (Room 14) - Chair: Andrea Colli, Università Bocconi discussant: Marian V. Jones, University of Glasgow (+)  
Session 8.A: Environment: a Key issue in the Globalization Process (Room 15) - Chair: Steven Toms, University of Leeds discussant: Mathias Mutz, RWTH Aachen (+)  
Session 8.C: Financial Institutions: Negotiating Difficult Contexts (Room 2 ) - Chair: Pierre-Cyrille Hautcoeur, EHESS discussant: Lars Fredrik M. Øksendal, Norwegian School of Economics (NHH) (+)  
Session 8.D: The Tensions between Business System and Morality from the Perspective of Eiichi Shibusawa (Room 3) - Chair: Jeffer Daykin, Portland Community College discussant: Janet Hunter, London School of Economics (+)  
Session 8.E: Transnational Strategies and International Exchanges (Room 4) - Chair: Patrick Fridenson, EHESS discussant: Bernard Jullien, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan (+)  
Session 8.H: Women and Gender Relations in Business (Room 5) - Chair: Cynthia Bouton, Texas A&M University discussant : Maura Doherty, ASK (+)  
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Rooms 7-8-9)  
13:30 - 14:30 EBHA General Meeting - lecture theater  
14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent sessions 9
Session 9.D: Regional Differentiation in an International Perspective (Room 1) - Chair: Franco Amatori, Università Bocconi discussant: Fumihiko Ichikawa, Kwansei Gakuin University (+)  
Session 9.I: Multinationals: Adapting to Diversity (Room 10) - Chair: Adriana Castagnoli, Università degli Studi di Torino discussant : Takafumi Kurosawa, Kyoto University (+)  
Session 9.B: The Unexpected Transformations of Family Business (Room 14) - Chair: Minoru Sawai, Osaka University discussant: Pierre-Paul Zalio, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan (+)  
Session 9.A: European Luxury Goods and Services for Asian Markets: a Perspective on Production, Distribution and Insurance Systems (Room 15) - Chair: Eugene Choi, Ritsumeikan University discussant: Francesca Polese, Università Bocconi (+)  
Session 9.C: Business with Money: Monetary Politics and Capital Flows in the Era of the First Globalization (Room 2 ) - Chair: Etsuo Abe, Meiji University discussant: Georges Depeyrot, CNRS (+)  
Session 9.H: Empirical Methods in Business History (Room 3) - Chair: Abe de Jong, Erasmus University discussant: Andrea Colli, Università Bocconi (+)  
Session 9.F: State and Business 2: Confrontation or Cooperation? (Room 4) - Chair: Andrea H. Schneider, Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte e.V. discussant: Marie Carpenter, Télécom Ecole de Management (+)  
Session 9.E: Adapting Local Labor to the Constraints of the Global Economy (Room 5) - Chair: Maria Christina Chatziioannou, National Hellenic Research Foundation discussant : Alessandro Stanziani, EHESS (+)  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break (Rooms 7-8-9)  
16:30 - 18:00 Concurrent sessions 10
Session 10.C: Finance and International Investment 2: Law, Trust, Debt (Room 1) - Chair: Michel Margairaz, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne discussant: Joost Jonker, Utrecht University/Amsterdam University (+)  
Session 10.B: Emerging Scholars: Crossing Borders (Room 10) - Chair-discussant: William J. Hausman, College of William and Mary (+)  
Session 10.F: State and Business 3: Do Politics Matter? (Room 11) - Chair: Ferry de Goey, Erasmus University Rotterdam discussant: Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (+)  
Session 10.G: Bridging the Gap between Local and Global : Experiences of Japan and China under Modernization and Globalization (Room 14) - Chair:Masakazu Shimada, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant: Masato Kimura, Shibusawa Eiichi Memorial Foundation (+)  
Session 10.H: Technology Transfers 2: Multiple Impacts (Room 15) - Chair: TBA discussant: Dominique Barjot, Université Paris-Sorbonne (+)  
Session 10.D: International Capital, Local Ventures (Room 2 ) - Chair: Laure Quennouëlle-Corre, CNRS discussant: Mikael Lönnborg, Norwegian Business School & Södertörn University (+)  
Session 10.I: Shipping and Transport 2: Corporations and Public Institutions (Room 3) - Chair: Keetie Sluyterman, University of Utrecht discussant: Gelina Harlaftis, Ionian University (+)  
Session 10.E: Latin America and Globalization: Conflict and Collaboration between Elite Networks across the Atlantic World (Room 4) - Chair: Nobuo Kawabe, Bunkyo Gakuin University discussant: Henry V. Nelles, McMaster University (+)  
Session 10.A: Beyond the Management of Human Resources (Room 5) - Chair: Catherine Omnès, Université de Versailles-Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines discussant: Per Boje, University of Southern Denmark (+)  
19:30 - 22:30 Closing Gala Dinner: Collège des Bernardins, 20 rue de Poissy M° Maubert-Mutualité  
  
Online user: 1